The Society of Conservative Lawyers is an association of lawyers who support or are sympathetic to the aims of the Conservative Party. Members hold a range of different views within those parameters. All publications by the Society reflect he personal opinion of the author and do not represent legal advice or a corporate view of the Society.

PRIVACY NOTICE

© 2019 SMKM

This privacy notice tells you about processing of your personal data by the Society of Conservative Lawyers.

What does the Society of Conservative Lawyers do with my personal data?

We may hold and process your personal data in order to discharge the duties and functions of the Society. This includes conducting administrative tasks, carrying out research and responding to policy queries, for which we must process personal data. When discharging our duties and functions we are a “data controller” in respect of your personal data.

We are committed to processing all personal data fairly, lawfully and transparently. If you have any queries about our processing of your personal data then you can contact us using the following contact details: The Administrative Secretary, Society of Conservative Lawyers, The Lodge, Deaks Lane, Cuckfield RH17 5JB, or email: socconlaw@aol.com.

What rights do I have to my personal data?

Where we rely on your consent to process your personal data you can withdraw that consent at any time. At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.

  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.

  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.

  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.

  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.

  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing, such as direct marketing.

  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.

To exercise these data subject rights please contact us via the contact details set out above. Please note that we will ask for identification (passport, driving license, utility bill from the last 3 months) should you choose to exercise any of the above rights in relation to personal data we hold.

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office directly at www.ico.org.uk if you are unhappy with the way in which we are processing your personal data or the way we have handled a request about your personal data.

What data to we hold and how do we process it?


The data we generally hold and process includes names, contact details, date of birth, professional details and areas of interest. This may include special category personal data including, potentially, information about your political opinions. This personal data is held only for the purposes of performing our duties and functions as a Society. We will almost always obtain your data from you directly.

Our lawful bases for processing your personal data include consent, including your explicit consent to process special category personal data, and our legitimate interests in undertaking our duties and functions as referred to above. Where we rely on our legitimate interests, we will always balance them against the rights and freedoms of the people whose personal data we process. Where their rights override our legitimate interests, we will cease to process personal data.

Sometimes we may need to disclose your personal data to third parties. These may be individuals or venues helping us organise events, or individuals who have requested research assistance. We will only share this data in line with your reasonable expectations.

For how long will you keep my personal data?

We will generally keep personal data for as long as we have a lawful basis (including the legitimate interest basis), or where that lawful basis comes to an end, we may retain it for three years afterwards. If you are a member, we will keep your data after your membership elapses for as long as we have a legitimate interest to do so. We will review personal data retained on the basis of legitimate interest annually.

Updates and additional policies

We may update this privacy notice from time to time to ensure that it remains accurate. This privacy notice was last updated on: 27 November 2018.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of data stored on a site visitor's browser, usually used to keep track of their movements and actions on a site. There are two types of cookies:

Session (Transient) cookies: These cookies are erased when you close your browser, and do not collect information from your computer. They typically store information in the form of a session identification that does not personally identify the user.
 

Persistent (Permanent or Stored) cookies: These cookies are stored on your hard drive until they expire (i.e. the are based on a set expiration date) or until you delete them. These cookies are used to collect identifying information about the user, such as web surfing behaviour or user preferences for a specific site.

This site is created using Wix. The table below shows which cookies Wix places on sites:

Text